Indefinite Leave to Remain (Spouse)


Description

This application is for those who want to stay in the UK with their family without any time restrictions. ILR is only granted after an applicant has already been in the UK for a certain period of time.  An individual will need to have spent 5 years’ residence requirement before gaining a right to apply.


Requirements

  1. the applicant is still the spouse or civil partner of the person he or she was admitted or granted an extension of stay to join and the marriage or civil partnership is subsisting;
  2. each of the parties intends to live permanently with the other as his or her spouse or civil partner
  3. there will be adequate accommodation for the parties and any dependents without recourse to public funds in accommodation which they own or occupy exclusively
  4. the parties will be able to maintain themselves and any dependents adequately without recourse to public funds
  5. satisfy the suitability requirements- e.g. no criminal convictions
  6. the applicant has demonstrated sufficient knowledge of the English language and sufficient knowledge about life in the United Kingdom
  7. Not have spent more than 180 days in any 12 consecutive months outside the UK
  8. Not have overstayed their visa/period of leave except by a period of 28 days
Visa fees

Visa fee
£1875.00
Handling fee
£1080.00

Please note our handling fees are inclusive of VAT. Visa fees are advisory and you will need to pay them directly to UK immigration office.