Indefinite Leave to Remain (Tier1 Entrepreneur)


Description

This application is for those who want to stay in the UK without any time restrictions. ILR is only granted after an applicant has already been in the UK for a certain period of time. An individual will need to have spent 5 years’ residence requirement before gaining a right to apply except they are applying under the Accelerated settlement route.


Requirements

An applicant who is currently on Tier 1 Entrepreneur and applying for ILR must-

 

  1. Have established, taken over or become a director of one or more genuine businesses in the UK, and have genuinely operated that business;
  2. Have genuinely invested the required level of funds into one or more genuine businesses in the UK to be spent for the purpose of that business or businesses
  3. Genuinely intend to continue operating one or more business in the UK
  4. Created two full time equivalent posts or 10 jobs for the accelerated route
  5. have a knowledge of Life in the UK
  6. satisfy the suitability requirements- e.g. no criminal convictions
  7. Not have spent more than 180 days in any 12 consecutive months outside the UK
  8. Not have overstayed their visa/period of leave except by a period of 28 days
Visa fees

Certificate fee
£1875.00
Handling fee
£2160.00

Please note our handling fees are inclusive of VAT. Visa fees are advisory and you will need to pay them directly to UK immigration office.